Master Electricians Challenge finalists announced...

Harmony Court and Logan Sanders - Auckland

Congratulations to our etco* apprentices and students for doing such a great job at the recent ME Challenge Prelims. The ten finalists competing for the winning spot in Taupo in October are:

Commercial/Domestic Division

Name Area Employer Host Company Off-job Trainer
Sarah Pye Dunedin etco* Aotea Southern etco*
Harmony Court Auckland etco* Leck Electrical etco*
Jamie Fevre New Plymouth Sinclair Electrical -
etco*
Chabb Chia Auckland etco* Team Cabling etco*
Matt Dixon Murupara BJ Electrical - Open Polytechnic

Industrial Division

Name Area Employer Host Company Off-job Trainer
Logan Sanders
Auckland etco* Dalton Electrical
etco*
Jevon Storm Dunedin etco* Mondelez International etco*
Deepak Keshav Wellington etco* Stack Electrical etco*
Darko Tomovski        
Auckland Dalton Electrical
-
etco*
Tim Burgess Tauranga Electrical Works
-
etco*

The Regional winners were:

Name
Region Division Employer Host Company Off-job Trainer
Kathryn Roy Southland Industrial EIS - etco*
Sarah Pye Otago

Domestic/

Commercial

etco* Aotea Southern etco*
Jevon Storm Industrial etco* Mondelez International etco*
Nick Clark

Canterbury/

Westland

Domestic/

Commercial

Kings Electrical Services - Skills
Nigel Smith Industrial General Cable
- CPIT
Jeremy Bird Wellington

Domestic/

Commercial

Seven Electrical -
etco*
Deepak Keshav Industrial etco* Stack Electrical etco*
Stephen Pickard Whanganui 

 Domestic/

Commercial

etco*
MacEll Electrical
etco*
 Shaun Peat
 Industrial Strong Electrical
-
etco*
Jamie Fevre Taranaki

Domestic/

Commercial

Sinclair Electrical - etco*
Harmony Court Auckland

Domestic/

Commercial

etco* Leck Electrical
etco*
Logan Sanders Industrial etco* Dalton Electrical etco*
Matt Dixon Waikato/Bay of Plenty

Domestic/

Commercial

BJ Electrical - Open Polytechnic
Tim Burgess Industrial Electrical Works - etco*
DesirĂ© Notley  Hawkes Bay
Industrial
 etco* McLaren Stainless
etco*